Skip to content ↓

Meet our staff and Governors

Staff

Senior Leadership Team                       

Mrs Jan Hillman (Headteacher and Designated Safeguarding Lead)              

Mrs Jo Paylor-Sykes (EYFS and Senior Leader)

Mrs Mary Twomey and Ms Rosina Kellman  (SENDco )

EYFS
Flampuff Class

Mrs Jo Paylor-Sykes (Teacher)
Mrs Helene Hellgren-Smith (Targetted Learning Support)                                                         Mrs Sandra Ashman (Targetted Learning Support)                                                          Mrs Clare Smerdon (SEND TA)                          Mrs Mel Full (SEND TA) 

Mrs Tanya French (SEND TA)

Year 1                                     Puffingo Class

Mrs Lizzie Edwards (Teacher)                                Mrs Myra Williams (SEND TA)                                

Year 1/2 
Jay Class

Mr Rob Hedger (Teacher)                              
Mrs Tina Wakely (Targetted Learning Support)                                                          Mrs Kate Chapple (SEND TA)
Mrs Alison Gray (SEND TA)

Year 4
Parrot Class 

Mr Craig Irons (Teacher)
Mrs Frances Lloyd (Targetted Learning Support)                                                                      Mrs Roz Woodhead (SEND TA)                         Mrs Julie Tomkinson (SEND TA)
 

Year 2/3
Kingfisher Class

Mr Sam Roberts  (Teacher)                                    
Mrs Jeanne Nicholson (SEND TA)

Year 5
Swift Class

Mrs Nikita Dixon (Teacher) /Mrs Claire Jones (Teacher)
Mrs Clara Turner (Targetted Learning Support)                                                                      Mrs Jenny Nash (SEND TA)                                   

Year 6                                 Skylark Class

Mr Tim Evans (Teacher)                                            Miss Kirsty Sparks (Targeted Learning Support)

Additional Adults

Mrs Belinda Martin (Eco Schools Co-ordinator)                                            

Governors

Mrs Beverley Garland (Co-Chair of Governors)

Mr Malcolm Cowper (Co-Chair of Governors)
Mrs Sharron Humphries (Vice Chair of Governors   

Recently joined

Gill Gray

John G

                                                                                                Co-Chair of Governors Beverley Garland shares her thoughts on being a Buckfastleigh School Governor. 

What is our role?

Becoming a governor is big commitment and not one to be taken lightly, but it is a very rewarding role.  Having been elected each governor undergoes formal on going training both at county and academy level, and during their first year is paired with a more experienced governor mentor who will undergo joint visits into school looking at pre decided areas linked into the School Development Plan.
We meet formally every half term to ensure that the School Development Plan is being implemented, to discuss staffing, update policies, feedback on Governor visits and to discuss future plans and developments at both school and Academy level.

Admin Staff

Ms Marianne Malin           

Mrs Marie Farrelly

Mrs Sandra Ashman

Caretaking & Cleaning

Mr Julian Head (Caretaker)

Mrs Janet Richards           

Mrs Mel Full

Meal Time Assistants

Mrs Charmian Bragg        

Mrs Ann Eales 

Mrs Margaret Chiplin      

Mrs Jenna Cartwright      

Mrs Myra Williams (1:1)   

Mrs Gemima Kay-Savage (1:1)

Mrs Clare Smerdon (1:1)  

Mrs Anita Kindred

Mrs Susannah Inch 

Mr Julian Head

Mrs Jan Hillman

Mrs Nikita Dixon
Mrs Sian Walton                                                     

 

 

 

 

 

Currently we have a vacancy for a Community Governor and we are very keen to recruit someone with financial expertise to further complement our experienced team of Governors.  If you know of anyone with accountancy or business experience, please do ask them to contact us via the school office.

Beverley Garland (Chair of Governors)